Sussex Food & Drink Awards 2019 Finalists!

Sussex Food Producer of the Year, sponsored by Southern Co-op

  • Alsop & Walker, Five Ashes, East Sussex
  • Beal’s Farm Charcuterie, North Chailey, East Sussex
  • Goodwood Home Farm, Goodwood, West Sussex
  • Jengers Craft Bakery, Billingshurst, West Sussex
  • Lorama Foods, Chichester, West Sussex
  • Noble and Stace Chocolatiers, Easebourne, West Sussex
  • Real Patisserie, Brighton & Hove
  • Sussex Ice Cream Company, Littlehampton, West Sussex
  • Perfectly Preserved, Worthing, West Sussex
  • Weald Smokery, Flimwell, East Sussex

Sussex Drink Producer of the Year, sponsored by Natural PR

  • Bedlam Brewery, Plumpton Green, East Sussex
  • Bignose & Beardy, Framfield, East Sussex
  • Bolney Wine Estate, Bolney, West Sussex
  • Brighton Gin, Brighton & Hove
  • Dark Star Brewing Company, Partridge Green, West Sussex
  • Hepworth & Co Brewers Ltd, Pulborough, West Sussex
  • Langham Brewery, Lodsworth, West Sussex
  • Ridgeview Estate Winery, Ditchling Common, East Sussex
  • Tom Cat Spirits, Crowborough, East Sussex
  • Wobblegate, Bolney, West Sussex

Sussex Food Shop of the Year, sponsored by Sussex Food and Drink Network

  • Cowdray Farm Shop, Easebourne, West Sussex
  • Crates Local Produce, Horsham, West Sussex
  • Eggs to Apples, Hurst Green, East Sussex
  • Jeremy’s Two, Cowfold, West Sussex
  • Lodsworth Larder, Lodsworth, West Sussex
  • Milland Village Stores and Cafe, Milland, West Sussex
  • New House Farm Shop, Horsham, West Sussex
  • Perryhill Orchards Farm Shop, Hartfield, East Sussex
  • Stansted Park Farm Shop, Stansted Park, West Sussex
  • The Fresh Fish Shop, Haywards Heath, West Sussex

Sussex Butcher of the Year, sponsored by RP Meats Wholesale Ltd

  • A C Coughtrey Butchers, Pulborough, West Sussex
  • Archers of Westfield, Westfield, East Sussex
  • Barfields Butchers, Brighton & Hove
  • Cottenhams of Lindfield, Lindfield, West Sussex
  • Garlic Wood Farm (online), Shipley, West Sussex
  • Goodwood Home Farm, Goodwood, West Sussex
  • May’s Farmers and Butchers, Lewes, East Sussex
  • Michael Courtney Butchers, Midhurst, West Sussex
  • S K Hutchings Family Butchers and Graziers, Partridge Green, West Sussex
  • The Butcher and Deli, Rustington, West Sussex

Sussex Farmers Market of the Year, sponsored by Harvey’s Brewery

  • Chichester Farmers Market, West Sussex
  • Florence Road Market, Brighton & Hove
  • Forest Row Village Market, East Sussex
  • Lewes Farmers Market, Cliffe Precinct, East Sussex
  • Pulborough Farmers Market, West Sussex
  • Shoreham Farmers Market, West Sussex
  • Steyning Farmers Market, West Sussex

Sussex Eating Experience of the Year, sponsored by Natural Partnerships CIC

  • etch., Brighton & Hove
  • Farmer, Butcher, Chef, Goodwood, West Sussex
  • Rathfinny Tasting Room, Alfriston, East Sussex
  • The Crabtree, Lower Beeding, West Sussex
  • The Dining Room, Worthing, West Sussex
  • The Earl of March, Lavant, West Sussex
  • The Milk Churn, Rudgwick, West Sussex
  • The Parsons Table, Arundel, West Sussex
  • The Richmond Arms, West Ashling, West Sussex
  • Wingrove House, Alfriston, East Sussex