2019 winners and Grand Finalists

Sussex Food Producer of the Year 2019, sponsored by Southern Co-op

Winner: Real Patisserie, Brighton & Hove

Grand Finalists:  Goodwood Home Farm, Goodwood, West Sussex & Jengers Craft Bakery in Billingshurst, West Sussex

Sussex Drink Producer of the Year 2019, sponsored by Natural PR

Winner: Brighton Gin, Brighton & Hove

Grand Finalists: Bolney Wine Estate, Bolney, West Sussex & Langham Brewery, Lodsworth, West Sussex

Young Sussex Farmer of the Year 2019, sponsored by the South of England Agricultural Society in association with Farmers Weekly

Winner: Kate Lywood from Marshalls Farm, Kirdford, West Sussex

Grand Finalists:  Rachel Knowles from Trenchmore Farm, Cowfold, West Sussex & Stephen Rusling from Holmsted Farm,  Haywards Heath, West Sussex

Sussex Farmers Market of the Year 2019, sponsored by Harvey’s Brewery

Winner:  Shoreham Farmers Market, West Sussex

Grand Finalists:  Lewes Farmers Market, Cliffe Precinct, East Sussex & Chichester Farmers Market, West Sussex

Sussex Food Shop of the Year 2019, sponsored by Sussex Food & Drink Network

Winner: Cowdray Farm Shop, Midhurst, West Sussex

Grand Finalists: Stansted Park Farm Shop, Stansted Park, West Sussex & Jeremy’s Two, Cowfold, West Sussex

Sussex Butcher of the Year 2019, sponsored by RP Meats Wholesale Ltd

Winner: Cottenham’s of Lindfield – Craft Butcher, Lindfield, West Sussex

Grand Finalists: S K Hutchings Family Butchers and Graziers, Partridge Green, West Sussex & The Butcher and Deli, Rustington, West Sussex

Sussex Eating Experience of the Year 2019, sponsored by Natural Partnerships CIC

Winner: The Parsons Table, Arundel, West Sussex

Grand Finalists:  etch. by Steven Edwards, Brighton & Hove & Farmer, Butcher, Chef, Goodwood, West Sussex

Sponsored by SRC-Time, the Sussex Newcomer of the Year 2019 winner is Lorama Foods in Bosham, West Sussex

Grand Finalists are Skylark Cafe Restaurant in Eastbourne, East Sussex and Pollyanna’s Kitchen in West Chiltington, West Sussex

Sussex Street Food of the Year 2019, sponsored by Horsham District Foodies supported by Food Rocks

Winner: Mann and Moore, Horsham, West Sussex

Grand Finalists: Garlic Wood Events, Shipley, West Sussex & The BBQ Project, St Leonards-on-Sea, East Sussex

Sussex Young Chef of the Year 2019, sponsored by Blakes Foods

Winner: Isabella Raccagna, Farmer, Butcher, Chef in Goodwood, West Sussex

Grand Finalists: Charlie Simmons from Rathfinny Tasting Room, Alfriston, East Sussex & Dan Ibbotson from etch., Brighton & Hove